|
|
|
A & Z Cosmeceutical Co., Ltd.
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
Model Number |
Gallic Acid |
Gallic Acid
Synonyms: 3,4,5-Trihydroxybenzoic acid, monohydrate
Molecular formula: C6H2(OH)3COOH.(H2O)
Molecular weight: 188.14
CAS No.: 149-91-7 (Anhydrous)
5995-86-8 (Monohydrate)
Structure:
Specifications
Item Monohydrate Anhydrous
Water solubility Clear Clear
Assay 99.0% Min. 99.0% min.
Loss on drying 10.0% Max. 0.5% Max.
Residue on ignition 0.01% Max. 0.01% Max.
Sulfate 0.02% Max. 0.02% Max.
Chloride Pass test Pass test
Tannic acid test 0.0001% Max. 0.0001% Max.
Cloud point 0.0002% Max. 0.0002% Max.
Heavy metals 10 ppm Max. 10 ppm Max.
Description:
White or pale colored crystalline powder; Soluble in acetone, ethyl acetate, 6 parts of alcohol, 2 parts of boiling water,slightly soluble in cold water but insoluble not in benzene or chloroform. Can react with ferricchloride and then appear blue-black colour.
Gallic acid is obtained by the hydrolysis of tannic acid with sulfuric acid or enzyme. When heated above 220 C, gallic acid loses carbon dioxide to form pyrogallol, or 1,2,3-trihydroxybenzene, C 6 H 3 (OH) 3 , which is used in the production of azo dyes and photographic developers and in laboratories for absorbing oxygen.
Application in Cosmetic:
Gallic acid is an aromatic organic acid. It can be used in cosmetic as an acidizer to instead of citric acid. It has cruor function and can be added into toothpaste to restrain bleeding. It can also be used in hair dye as pigmentation aid.
Gallic acid can powerfully absorb untraviolet radiation and can be added into anti-UV lotions.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|