Home > Buy Now > Other Organic Chemicals > Ferulic Acid
 


A & Z Cosmeceutical Co., Ltd.
 
icon Products

line

icon Company Profile
icon Selling Leads

line

 
Contact us
A & Z Cosmeceutical Co., Ltd.
[China]
Address:
801,YiTai Building,No.76 Gu Cui Road Hangzhou Zhejiang 310013 China
Phone:
86-571-85126931
Contact name:
Chen Guo Liang , Sales manager
Inquire now










A & Z Cosmeceutical Co., Ltd.



 
Products

Ferulic Acid

Inquire now



Ferulic Acid

Molecular formula: C10H10O4
Molecular weight: 194.19
CAS No.: 1135-24-6
EINECS No.: 214-490-0
Structure:

 Specifications

1. Ferulic Acid � Synthesis

Item Specification
Appearance Light yellow crystalline powder
Loss on drying 0.25% Max.
Melting point 170-172 °C
Solution Clear
Sulfated ash 0.01% Max.
Chlorides 90 ppm Max.
Sulfates 100 ppm Max.
Heavy metals 5 ppm Max.
Arsenic (As) 3 ppm Max.
Assay 99.5% Min.

2. Ferulic Acid � Natural

Item Specification
Appearance White or off-white powder
Identification (1) Conform
Identification (2) Positive
Loss on drying 0.50% Max.
Melting point 170-174 °C
Residue on ignition 0.1% Max.
Heavy metals 10 ppm Max.
Arsenic (As) 2 ppm Max.
Assay 99.0% Min.

Description:
Ferulic acid is an antioxidant found naturally in plant cell walls. Ferulic acid may be beneficial in the health of sperm and fertility.
By virtue of effectively scavenging deleterious radicals and suppressing radiation-induced oxidative reactions, ferulic acid may serve an important antioxidant function in preserving physiological integrity of cells exposed to both air and impinging UV radiation. Similar photoprotection is afforded to skin by ferulic acid dissolved in cosmetic lotions.

Application in Cosmetic:

Ferulic acid constitutes the active ingredient in many skin lotions.
It is used in hair creams to prevent alopecia, seborrhea, and pruritis.
It neutralizes free radicals; improves the stability of vitamins C and E.
It cab also be used as an UV protection agent in skin-care products for anti-aging and anti-wrinkling



Inquire now