|
|
|
A & Z Cosmeceutical Co., Ltd.
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
Chitosan
CAS No.: 9012-76-4
Specification:
Item Specification
Characteristic Off-white powder, odorless
Deacetylation degree(DAC) 90% Min.
Viscosity (1% solution in 1% HAC) 1000 cps Min.
Solubility Soluble in organic acid
Moisture 10.0% Max.
Ash content 1.0% Max.
Lead (Pb) 1.5 ppm Max.
Arsenic (As) 0.5 ppm Max.
Total plate count 1000cfu/g Max.
E.Coli Negative
Pathogen Negative
Description:
Chitosan is an aminopolysaccharide usually obtained by deacetylation of the naturally occuring chitin of crab and shrimp shells. This biopolymer is composed of glucosamine and N-acetylglucosamine, which are constituents of mammalian tissues. It is a non-toxic, biocompatible and biodegradable polymer. It is an amporphous solid, which is insoluble in water, alkali and common organic solvents.
Application in Cosmetics:
Chitosan forms a protective, moisturizing, elastic film on the surface of the skin that has the ability to bind other ingredients that act on the skin. In this way, chitosan can be used in formulating moisturizing agents such as sunscreens, organic acids, etc. to enhance their bioactivity and effectiveness. Today, chitosan is an essential component in skin-care creams, shampoos, and hairsprays due to its antibacterial properties. Many patents have been registered and new applications are just beginning to appear including the most highly prized moisturizing and antibacterial properties. Applications include:
� Maintain skin moisture
� Treat acne
� Tone skin
� Protect the epidermis
� Reduce static electricity in hair
� Fight dandruff
� Improve suppleness of hair
� Make hair softer
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|