|
|
|
A & Z Cosmeceutical Co., Ltd.
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Synonym: vitamin C palmitate, L-ascorbyl-6-palmitate
Molecular formula: C22H38O7
Molelucar weight: 414.54
CAS No.: 137-66-6
EINECS No.: 205-305-4
Structure:
Specification:
Items Specifications
Appearance White or almost white powder
Identification Positive
Appearance of solution Clear and Assay 99.0 ~ 100.5 %
Specific Rotation + 21.0° ~ + 24.0°
Loss on drying 1.0 % Max.
Heavy metals 10 ppm Max.
Melting point 107°C ~ 117°C
Organic volatile impurities Meet the requirements
Description:
Ascorbyl palmitate is is a white or yellowish powder having a slight odor. It is a synthetic ester comprised of the 16-carbon chain saturated fatty acid palmitic acid and L-ascorbic acid. Ascorbic acid comprises 42.5% of the weight of ascorbyl palmitate. It is used as an antioxidant in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, and is also used as a preservative for the natural oils, oleates, fragrances, colors, vitamins and other edible oils and waxes which are used in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and foods.
Application in Cosmetic:
Ascorbyl palmitate is a neutral pH (non-acidic) molecule:
Ascorbyl palmitate can be applied to any skin type without irritation, as opposed to ascorbic acid whose extremely low acidic pH can create inflammation.
Because Ascorbyl Palmitate is fat soluble, it penetrates the skin very rapidly and intersperses in the cell membrane.
Ascorbyl Palmitate acts as an anti-inflammatory.
Ascorbyl Palmitate is more active than ascorbic acid.
Ascorbyl Palmitate is extremely stable.
Ascorbyl palmitate enhances vitamin E activity in the skin.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|