Home > Buy Now > Other Organic Chemicals > Arbutin
 


A & Z Cosmeceutical Co., Ltd.
 
icon Products

line

icon Company Profile
icon Selling Leads

line

 
Contact us
A & Z Cosmeceutical Co., Ltd.
[China]
Address:
801,YiTai Building,No.76 Gu Cui Road Hangzhou Zhejiang 310013 China
Phone:
86-571-85126931
Contact name:
Chen Guo Liang , Sales manager
Inquire now










A & Z Cosmeceutical Co., Ltd.



 
Products

Arbutin

Inquire now



Arbutin


Synonym: Arbutosie, Ursin, Uresol
Chemical name: Hydroquinone-beta-D-glucopyranoside;
CTFA name: Arbutus extract
Molecular formula: C12H16O7
Molecular weight: 272.25
CAS No.: 497-76-7
Structure:


Specification:

Item Specification
Appearance White needle crystal or powder
Assay 99.5% Min.
Melting point 199-202°C (±0.5)
PH value (1% aqueous solution) 5.0-7.0
Clarity of water solution Transparency, colorless, none suspended matters
Infrared signature peak 1515cm-1 1220 cm-1 1050 ±(5-8)cm-1
Loss on drying 0.5% Max.
Specific optical rotation -63 ~ 67
Hydroquinone 10 ppm Max.
Heavy metal 10 ppm Max
Arsenic 2 ppm Max.
Total plate count 300 cpu Max.
Fungus 100 cpu Max.


Description:
Arbutin is a naturally occurring glycoside of hydroquinone. It is found in the bark and leaves of various plants, usually occurring together with methylarbutin. Naturally occurring arbutin was first characterized by Kawalier who obtained it from bearberry leaves. It is also found in the leaves of blueberry, cranberry and pear.
Arbutin synthesized we offer owns high purity and excellent quality. Almost no hydroquinone can be examined. It is the only arbutin product that can meet this high standard.

Application in Cosmetic:

Arbutin is a natural double action whitening agent. It is a new type of skin de-pigmentation and whitening agent, and extract of bearberry plant which produced by a solid / liquid extraction, an environmentally friendly process.
Arbutin can infiltrate into the skin quickly without affecting the concentration of cell multiplication and effectively prevent activity of tyrosinase in the skin and the forming of melanin.
It can be used to whiten the skin, to prevent liver spots and freckles, to treat sunburn marks and to regulate melanogenesis.
Arbutin is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone.



Inquire now